Premier Site for WNY Scholastic XC and Track & Field

It's Jada Kenner Day

Tapestry 12-year-old track star honored for breaking world record

 

Jada Kenner thought she was just getting an award. So too did Tapestry track and field teammate and multi-time state champion Nia Stevens.


But when you’re a 12-year-old who sets a world record, you get more than just an award for the feat. You receive a framed proclamation from the state and get your own day.


Thus, April 5 will always be known as Jada Kenner Day...click here to read article

Photo byJames P. McCoy/Buffalo News

Photo byJames P. McCoy/Buffalo News

image48

SECTION VI STUDENT-ATHLETES

Please use the Contact Us form to notify Section6Runs of any signings so we can post it here...thanks!

Updated April 12, 2019

  • Payton Rowe (Springville Griffith) - University of Buffalo, Track and Field (hurdles and sprints) 
  • Rachel Ward (Falconer) - Akron University, Track & Field (pole vault), Physical Therapy
  • Ben Pinkowski (St. Francis) - University of Hartford, Track & Field (jumps), Marketing/Data Analytics
  • Dominic Clementi (Barker) -Daemen College, XC/Track & Field,  majoring in Athletic Training 
  • Coby Spiller (Olean High) - Edinboro University,  Track and Field as a multi-athlete, studying Secondary Education; Biology.
  • Caitlin O'Rourke (Orchard Park) -  Gannon University (Erie, PA), Cross Country, Physician's Assistant program
  • Heather Bugenhagen (Starpoint) - Canisius College, XC/Track & Field
  • William Guagliardo (North Tonawanda) - SUNY Fredonia, Track & Field, Undecided
  • Aiden Zerkowski (Lancaster) -University at Buffalo, Track & Field (high jump), Business Administration.
  • Topher Elkins (Springville-Griffith) SUNY Fredonia, Track and Field, Adolescence Education History
  • Mark Marrelli (Kenmore West) - SUNY Fredonia, track & field, undecided
  • Joshua Clifton (West Seneca West) - Alfred University, football and track & field, Renewable Energy Engineering
  • Naomi Wistner (Williamsville North) - Canisius College, cross country and indoor track 
  • Jalen Ghee (Williamsville North) -  St. Thomas Aquinas College, track & field 
  • Armani Merlino (Lancaster) - University at Buffalo, cross country 
  • Andrew Perreault (Lewiston-Porter) - Canisius College, XC and track & field
  • Jon Surdej (Lancaster) - University at Buffalo, track and field (throws)
  • Will Gross (St. Joe's) - University of Akron, track and field
  • Jenna Crean (Orchard Park) - Duke, track & field
  • Kimberly Goerss (Newfane) - Edinboro, XC, track & field (distance)
  • Kristen Kelemen (Maple Grove) - Edinboro, XC, track & field (distance)
  • Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West) - Wake Forest University, XC and track & field
  • Hannah Sullivan (Southwestern) - University at Buffalo, XC and track & field


Section6Runs Calendar

OUTDOOR SCHEDULE IS NOW POSTED AND WILL BE UPDATED PERIODICALLY

The current week's events will appear below but if you'd like to see past events with links to results and photo galleries, or the entire calendar over a week or month, you may view it by clicking below. 


If you wish to see past photo galleries and results, go to either the XC, Indoor or Outdoor pages.

Go to Section6Runs Calendar

Calendar of Events

No upcoming events.

2018-2019 Media

image49

Media articles from the past week

Contact Us

Get in Touch

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Have a question about the site or about how we can add content?  Send us a message, and we will get back to you as soon as we can. 

Section6Runs

Lancaster, New York 14086, United States