Section VI XC Photo galleries

Buffalo News All WNY Cross Country Teams

2018 ALL WESTERN NEW YORK CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS

GIRLS RUNNER OF THE YEAR

image50

Sydney Nowicki, Lockport

2018 COACHES OF THE YEAR

image51

Coaches of the Year

Boys - Jim Zubler, Frontier

Girls - Walt McLaughlin, East Aurora

BOYS RUNNER OF THE YEAR

image52

Armani Merlino, Lancaster


GIRLS ALL-WNY CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Emily Brown (Fredonia) (11)

Ava Crist (Maple Grove) (10)

Karis Ertel (East Aurora) (11)

Kimberly Goerss (Newfane) (12)

Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora) (9)

Kylee Odell (Clymer/Sherman/Panama) (11)

Christina Peppy (Maple Grove) (10)


SECOND TEAM
Marin Bogulski (Orchard Park) (11)

Alanna Holman (Albion) (10)

Sonya Krezmien (Springville) (11)

Maya Lasker (Lancaster) (10)

Caitlin O’Rourke (Orchard Park) (12)

Anna Rybczynski (West Seneca West) (12)

Kayla Schmidt (Williamsville South) (10)


HONORABLE MENTION

Holly Arrison (Nichols) (10)

Acacia Barber (Frewsburg) (10)

Abby Brunenavs (Maple Grover) (9)

Heather Bugenhagan (Starpoint) (12)

Ellie Decker (Silver Creek) (10)

Zoe Knauss (Buffalo Seminary) (12)

Nicole Kuehner (Iroquois) (9)  

Angelina Napolean (Allegany-Limestone) (8)

Marisa Swiatek (Williamsville East) (9)

Raechel Zielinski (Hamburg) (12)

RUNNERS OF THE YEAR - BY CLASS

BOYS RUNNERS OF THE YEAR - BY CLASS

Senior – Tom Appenheimer (Cardinal O’Hara)

Junior – Evan Hilbert (St. Joe’s)

Sophomore – Joshua Peron (Frontier)

Freshman – Austin Burkard (Newfane)

8th grader – Mason McVinney (Jamestown)

7th Grader – Roan Kelly (Randolph)


GIRLS RUNNERS OF THE YEAR - BY CLASS

Senior – Kimberly Goerss (Newfane)

Junior – Kylee Odell (Clymer/Sherman/Panama)

Sophomore – Christina Peppy (Maple Grove)

Freshman – Megan McLaughlin (East Aurora)

8th grader – Angelina Napolean (Allegany-Limestone)

7th grader – Madeline Frank (Kenmore West)

BOYS ALL-WNY CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS

FIRST TEAM

Tom Appenheimer (Cardinal O’Hara) (12)

Peter Auer (Maple Grove) (11)

Evan Hilbert (St. Joe’s) (11)

Ronan McDonald (Randolph) (11)

Joshua Peron (Frontier) (10)

Andrew Perreault (Lewiston-Porter) (12)

Noah Sayoc (Orchard Park) (11)


SECOND TEAM

Austin Burkard (Newfane) (9)

Joey Groth (Frontier) (12)

Jerad Hediger (Pioneer/Holland) (11) 

Jack Heraty (Orchard Park) (11)

John Insinna (Clarence) (12)

Ray Sambrotto (Sweet Home) (12)

Kyle Urban (Alden) (9)


HONORABLE MENTION

Bobby Adams (Alden) (12)

Christopher Bertola (Orchard Park) (10)

Grey Conover (Clarence) (12)

Brian Gleason (Frontier) (11)

Alex Hillyard (East Aurora) (11)

Connor O’Brien (Frontier) (11)

Vinny Pagliaccio (West Seneca East) (11)

Frano Rados (Canisius) (12)

Diego Ray (Fredonia/Westfield) (12)

Trent Wesley (Pioneer/Holland) (11)

2018 Section VI Cross Country

2018 Section 6 Weekly XC Polls and Runners of the Week

image53

FINAL 2018 Section 6 XC Poll and Runners-of-the-Week as of November 12, 2018


Checkers/Runners Roost Runner of the Week XC Invitational photo gallery courtesy of Diane Sardes of the Checkers AC.  Click her to view the photo gallery

Section VI XC Handbook, Rev July 2018

image54